2022 EECS Awards

It’s the summer of 2022, and we want to celebrate the accomplishments and contributions of our incredible EECS community by sharing some of the awards given by the department this year. Congratulations to all the winners!


Seth J. Teller Award for Excellence, Inclusion, and Diversity

Justin Solomon, Professor


Seth J. Teller Award for Excellence, Inclusion, and Diversity

Rachel Holladay, EECS PhD Student and Teaching Assistant


Teaching Awards


Burgess (’52) and Elizabeth Jamieson
Award for Excellence in Teaching

Srinivas Devadas, Edwin Sibley Webster Professor


Burgess (’52) and Elizabeth Jamieson
Award for Excellence in Teaching

Karl Berggren, Professor of Electrical Engineering


EECS Outstanding Educator Award

Farnaz Niroui, Assistant Professor of Electrical Engineering


EECS Outstanding Educator Award

Silvina Hanono Wachman, Principal Lecturer


Jerome H. Saltzer Award for Excellence in Teaching

Jehangir Amjad, Lecturer


Kolokotrones Education Award

Adam J. Hartz, Senior Lecturer


Louis D. Smullin (’39) Award for Excellence in Teaching

Yael Kalai, Adjunct Associate Professor of EECS


Ruth and Joel Spira Award for Excellence in Teaching

Kevin O’Brien, Emanuel E. Landsman (1958) Career Development Assistant Professor


Ruth and Joel Spira Award for Excellence in Teaching

Phillip Isola, Bonnie and Marty (1964) Tenenbaum Career Development Assistant Professor


Special Recognitions


Digital Innovation Award

Isaac Chuang, Professor of Electrical Engineering


Student Teaching Awards


Carlton E. Tucker Award for teaching excellence

Brynmor Chapman, PhD [2022]


Carlton E. Tucker Award for teaching excellence

Caleb B. Noble, MEng [2022]


Carlton E. Tucker Award for teaching excellence

Intae Moon, PhD [2023]


Carlton E. Tucker Award for teaching excellence

Julia J. Wang, MEng [2022]


Harold L. Hazen Award for teaching excellence

Vindula M. Jayawardana, PhD [2025]


Harold L. Hazen Award for teaching excellence

Thomas S. Silver, PhD [2022]


Harold L. Hazen Award for teaching excellence

Suhyoun Yu, PhD [MechE, 2022]


Harold L. Hazen Award for teaching excellence

Timothy D. Zavarella, MEng [2022]


Frederick C. Hennie III Award for Excellence  in Teaching

Michael Z. Diao, MEng [2023]


Frederick C. Hennie III Award for Excellence  in Teaching

Robert B. Durfee, MEng [2022]


Frederick C. Hennie III Award for Excellence  in Teaching

Andres Fabrega, MEng [2022]


Frederick C. Hennie III Award for Excellence  in Teaching

Michael K. Oberst, PhD Student


Frederick C. Hennie III Award for Excellence  in Teaching

Grace A. Quaratiello, MEng [2023]


Frederick C. Hennie III Award for Excellence  in Teaching

Isabel S. Rosa, MEng [2022]


Undergraduate Teaching Assistant (UTA) Award for Teaching Excellence

Kenny Chen, SB [2022]


Undergraduate Teaching Assistant (UTA) Award for Teaching Excellence

Shardul A. Chiplunkar, SB [2022]


Undergraduate Teaching Assistant (UTA) Award for Teaching Excellence

Holly M. Jackson, SB [2022]


Undergraduate Teaching Assistant (UTA) Award for Teaching Excellence

Jerry W. Mao, SB [2023]


Undergraduate Teaching Assistant (UTA) Award for Teaching Excellence

CJ Quines, SB [2023]


Student Research Awards


Anna Pogosyants UROP Award

Carolina Ortega

Static Linking Optimization

 This project focuses on optimization of static linking in order to reduce the space occupied by statically-linked libraries.

Supervisor: Howard Shrobe


Jeremy Gerstle UROP Award in AI

Jagdeep Bhatia

Evolution Gym: A Large-Scale Benchmark for Evolving Soft Robots

A comprehensive evaluation benchmark for co-optimization in robot design.

Supervisor: Wojciech Matusik


Morais (1986) and Rosenblum (1986) UROP Award

Ahmad Taka

InfraredTags: 3D Printed Invisible Codes Fabricated from Infrared-Transmitting Filaments and Rapidly Detected by Low-Cost Cameras

2D markers and barcodes imperceptible to the naked eye that can be 3D printed as part of objects, and detected rapidly by low-cost near-infrared cameras.

Supervisor: Stefanie Mueller


Robert M. Fano UROP Award

Jack Cook

There’s Always a Bigger Fish:

A Clarifying Analysis of a Machine-Learning-Assisted Side-Channel Attack

In this paper, we show that a state-of-the-art website-fingerprinting attack powered by machine learning was only partially analyzed and provide additional analysis clarifying the mechanisms behind this powerful attack.

Supervisor: Mengjia Yan


Student Class Awards


David A. Chanen Writing Award

Ananya Jain

6.033 Project:

ACES: A Cooperative Energy System


David A. Chanen Writing Award

Cecilia D. Chen

6.033 Project:

ACES: A Cooperative Energy System


David A. Chanen Writing Award

Emily S. Lu

6.033 Project:

ACES: A Cooperative Energy System


George C. Newton Undergraduate Laboratory Award (6.111 Group Project)

Adrianna D. Wojtyna

Project:

Nonogrammer: A Nonogram Platform For FPGA


George C. Newton Undergraduate Laboratory Award (6.111 Group Project)

Reagan Ferguson

Project:

Nonogrammer: A Nonogram Platform For FPGA


Northern Telecom/BNR Undergraduate Laboratory Award (6.111 Group Project)

Rolando A. Gonzalez

Project:

Digital Storage Oscilloscope


Student Thesis Awards


Charles & Jennifer Johnson Artificial Intelligence and Decision-Making MEng Thesis Award

Lujing Cen

Learned Encodings in SageDB

This project is focused on integrating learned encodings into SageDB, a database capable of accelerating queries by analyzing and adapting to different workloads.

Supervisor: Tim Kraska


Charles & Jennifer Johnson Artificial Intelligence and Decision-Making MEng Thesis Award

Hector J. Vazquez Martinez

The Acceptability Delta Criterion: Memorization is not enough.

This thesis takes steps toward a test of KoL that meets all three requirements by proposing the LI-Adger dataset: a comprehensive collection of 519 sentence types spanning the field of generative grammar, accompanied by attested and replicable human acceptability judgements for each of the 4177 sentences in the dataset, and complemented by the Acceptability Delta Criterion.

Supervisor: Robert Berwick


Charles & Jennifer Johnson Computer Science MEng Thesis Award

Jiajia Zhao

The Power of Social Information in Distributed Consensus in Ant-Colonies: Model and Analysis

The decentralized cognition of animal groups is both a challenging biological problem and a potential basis for bio-inspired engineering design. The understanding of these systems and their application can benefit from modeling and analysis of the underlying algorithms. In Chapter 2, we define a modeling framework that can be used to formally represent all components of such algorithms.

Supervisor: Nancy Lynch


Charles & Jennifer Johnson Computer Science MEng Thesis Award

Yianni Giannaris

Securing Operating Systems using Hardware-Enforced Compartmentalization

We present Hardware-Assisted Kernel Compartments (HAKC), a solution that mitigates exposure to security vulnerabilities by leveraging modern commodity Arm hardware and automatic LLVM instrumentation to enforce compartmentalization in an effective manner without requiring significant developer effort.

Supervisors: Howard Shrobe, Hamed Okhravi,

Nathan Burow


George M. Sprowls PhD Thesis Award

Dimitris Tsipras

Learning Through the Lens of Robustness

A consideration of the framework of robust optimization and study how these tools can be leveraged in the context of modern ML models.

Supervisor: Aleksander Madry


George M. Sprowls PhD Thesis Award

Wengong Jin

Graph Representation Learning for Molecule Screening and Generation

The goal of this thesis is to substantially accelerate this process by developing machine learning (ML) algorithms for three key steps in drug discovery pipeline.

Supervisor: Regina Barzilay


George M. Sprowls PhD Thesis Award

Shibani V. Santurkar

Machine Learning Beyond Accuracy: A Features Perspective On Model Generalization

 In this thesis, we revisit adversarial examples, to use them as a window into current models and develop a suite of tools to get a better grasp on: (i) what features models learn, (ii) why they learn them, and (iii) how one can modify the learned features at train or test time. 

Supervisor: Aleksander Madry


George M. Sprowls PhD Thesis Award

Yuanming Hu

The Taichi High-Performance and Differentiable Programming Language for Sparse and Quantized Visual Computing

An imperative and parallel programming language, tailored for developing high-performance visual computing systems.

Supervisor: Fredo Durand


George M. Sprowls PhD Thesis Award

Keyulu Xu

Modeling Intelligence via Graph Neural Networks

Addresses the fundamental problem of modeling intelligence that can learn to represent and reason about the world from the lens of graph neural networks, a class of neural networks acting on graphs.

Supervisor: Stefanie Jegelka


George M. Sprowls PhD Thesis Award

Sajjad Mohammadi Yangijeh

Modeling, Design, Identification, Drive, and Control of a Rotary Actuator with Magnetic Restoration

This thesis investigates the design, modeling, identification, drive, and control of an actuator with magnetic restoration. The design considerations are explained, FEM is used in the analysis, and a prototype is built for lab experiments.

Supervisor: James Kirtley, Jeffrey Lang


George M. Sprowls PhD Thesis Award

Sara Achour

Compilation Techniques for Reconfigurable Analog Devices

Compilation techniques for automatically configuring such devices to execute dynamical systems and a presentation of the first compiler that automatically targets a physical dynamical system-solving reconfigurable analog device of this class.

Supervisor: Martin Rinard


William A. Martin Master’s Thesis Award in Computer Science

Shyam S. Narayanan

New Models and Algrorithms for Distribution Testing: Beyond Standard Sampling

A study of distribution testing under two models: the Conditional Sampling Model and the Learning-Based Frequency Model.

Supervisor: Piotr Indyk


William A. Martin Master’s Thesis Award in Computer Science

Sacha Servan-Schreiber

Private Similarity Search with Sublinear Communication

The first lightweight protocol for private nearest neighbor search.

Supervisor: Srini Devadas


Ernst A. Guillemin Master’s Thesis Award  in Artificial Intelligence and Decision Making

Kai Jia

Towards Reliable AI via Efficient Verification of Binarized Neural Networks

A presentation of techniques for ensuring neural network robustness against input perturbations and checking safety properties that require a network to produce certain outputs for a set of inputs.

Supervisor: Martin Rinard


Ernst A. Guillemin Master’s Thesis Award  in Artificial Intelligence and Decision Making

Beichen Li

Computational Discovery of Microstructured Composites with Optimized Trade-Off between Strength and Toughness

A proposal of a computational pipeline where microstructures with optimal strength and toughness trade-offs are automatically discovered and analyzed for intrinsic toughening mechanisms.

Supervisor: Wojciech Matusik


Ernst A. Guillemin Master’s Thesis Award  in Artificial Intelligence and Decision Making

Gabriel B. Margolis

Learning Robust Terrain-Aware Locomotion

A proposal of a trajectory-based abstraction for locomotion through which model-free and model-based control layers interface.

Supervisor: Pulkit Agarwal


J. Francis Reintjes Excellence in 6-A Industrial Practice Award

Gregory M. Pailet

Company: Sky, UK

Using Sports Videos to Showcase Exciting Content to Views

An exploration of generating highlight videos from sports games through the means of assessing the level of excitement of such videos to extract interesting moments from a game as well as utilize NLP techniques to generate captions for such videos.

Supervisor: Robert Berwick


J. Francis Reintjes Excellence in 6-A Industrial Practice Award

Renbin Liu

Company: Sky, UK

Real-time Social Media Content Recommendation for Live Sports Events

A thesis developed in the course of a Data Science internship with Sky UK in London, England.

Supervisor: Tomas Palacios


Media Inquiries

Journalists seeking information about EECS, or interviews with EECS faculty members, should email eecs-communications@mit.edu.

Please note: The EECS Communications Office only handles media inquiries related to MIT’s Department of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science. Please visit other school, department, laboratory, or center websites to locate their dedicated media-relations teams.