EECS 2024 Awards

Winners of annual awards given by the Department of EECS gather for a ceremony.Photo credit: Frankie Schulte

It’s the summer of 2024, and we want to celebrate the accomplishments and contributions of our incredible EECS community by sharing some of the awards given by the department this year. Congratulations to all the winners!


Louis D. Smullin Award

Ashia Wilson, Lister Brothers (Gordon K. ’30 and Donald K. ’34) Career Development Professor; Assistant Professor


EECS Digital Innovation Award

Russell Tedrake, Toyota Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Mechanical Engineering, and Aeronautics and Astronautics


EECS Outstanding Educator Award

Shen Shen, Lecturer


EECS Outstanding Educator Award

Sam Hopkins, Jamieson Career Development Professor in Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; Assistant Professor


Jerome H. Saltzer Award

Isaac Chuang, Professor of EECS


Burgess (1952) & Elizabeth Jamieson Award

Duane Boning, Associate Director, MTL; Clarence J. LeBel Professor in Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; Engineering Faculty Co-Director, LGO


Burgess (1952) & Elizabeth Jamieson Award

Nickolai Zeldovich, Joan and Irwin M. (1957) Jacobs Professor


Ruth and Joel Spira Award for Excellence in Teaching

Leslie Kaelbling, Panasonic Professor


Kolokotrones Education Award

Ana Bell, Senior Lecturer


Richard J. Caloggero Award

Leslie Kolodziejski, EECS Graduate Officer; Joseph F. and Nancy P. Keithley Professor in EE


Department Head Special Recognition Award

Phineas J. Nyang’oro


Paul L. Penfield Student Service Award

Zhi Xuan Tan


Carlton E. Tucker Award for teaching excellence

David Forman


Carlton E. Tucker Award for teaching excellence

Christina Jie


Carlton E. Tucker Award for teaching excellence

Jay Hilton


Carlton E. Tucker Award for teaching excellence

Kiril Bangachev


Harold L. Hazen Award for teaching excellence

Nicole Stiles


Harold L. Hazen Award for teaching excellence

Abhijatmedhi Earth Chotrattanapituk


Harold L. Hazen Award for teaching excellence

Matthew Feng


Harold L. Hazen Award for teaching excellence

Haley Nakamura


Frederick C. Hennie III Award for teaching excellence

Savva Morozov 


Frederick C. Hennie III Award for teaching excellence

Jinchen Wang


Frederick C. Hennie III Award for teaching excellence

Yunyi Zhu


Frederick C. Hennie III Award for teaching excellence

Fiona Gillespie


Frederick C. Hennie III Award for teaching excellence

Soroush Araei


Undergraduate Teaching Award for teaching excellence

Josiah McMenamy


Undergraduate Teaching Award for teaching excellence

Blisse Kong


Undergraduate Teaching Award for teaching excellence

Titus Roesler


Undergraduate Teaching Award for teaching excellence

Selina Li


Jeremy Gerstle UROP Award (in AI)

Srinath Mahankali (supervised by Pulkit Agrawal)


Jeremy Gerstle UROP Award (in AI)

Gaurav Arya (supervised by Alan Edelman)


Morais (1986) and Rosenblum (1986) UROP Award

Patrick Haertel (supervised by Stefanie Mueller)


Anna Pogosyants UROP Prize

Owen Conoly (supervised by Adam Chlipala, at right)


Licklider UROP Award

Lee Chen (supervised by Manolis Kellis, at left)


Robert M. Fano UROP Award

William Liu (supervised by Mengjia Yan)


George C. Newton Undergraduate Lab Prize

M. Subhi Abo Rdan


George C. Newton Undergraduate Lab Prize

Ayana Alemayehu


Northern Telecom/BNR Project Award

Left to right: Andrew Weinfeld, Marilyn Meyers


Northern Telecom/BNR Project Award

Isaac Duitz


David A. Chanen Writing Award

Abhay Basireddy


David A. Chanen Writing Award

Francisco J. Colon


David A. Chanen Writing Award

Tae Wook Kim


David Adler Memorial EE MEng Thesis Award

Gila Schein (left), advised by Stefanie Mueller (right).


David Adler Memorial EE MEng Thesis Award

Shuli Jones (supervised by Arvind Satyanarayan)


Charles & Jennifer Johnson Computer Science MEng Thesis Award

Kelsey Merrill (supervised by Karen Sollins)


Charles & Jennifer Johnson Computer Science MEng Thesis Award

Alexandra Berg (left) supervised by Manolis Kellis (right).


Charles & Jennifer Johnson Artificial Intelligence and Decision- Making MEng Thesis Award

Evan Caragay (supervised by Daniel Jackson)


Charles & Jennifer Johnson Artificial Intelligence and Decision- Making MEng Thesis Award

Meenal Parakh (supervised by Pulkit Agrawal)


J. Francis Reintjes Excellence in 6-A Industrial Practice Award

Junhong Lin


J. Francis Reintjes Excellence in 6-A Industrial Practice Award

Melissa Stok


Jin Au Kong PhD Thesis Award in Electrical Engineering

Krishan Kant (supervised by David Trumper)


Jin Au Kong PhD Thesis Award in Electrical Engineering

Ang-Yu Lu (supervised by Jing Kong)


George M. Sprowls PhD Thesis Award in Computer Science

Venkat Arun (supervised by Hari Balakrishnan)


George M. Sprowls PhD Thesis Award in Computer Science

William Kuszmaul (left) supervised by Charles Leiserson (right)


George M. Sprowls PhD Thesis Award In Artificial Intelligence and Decision Making

Jonathan Frankle (supervised by Michael Carbin)


George M. Sprowls PhD Thesis Award In Artificial Intelligence and Decision Making

Yuval Dagan (supervised by Costis Daskalakis)


George M. Sprowls PhD Thesis Award in Artificial Intelligence and Decision Making

Yuzhou Gu (supervised by Yury Polyanskiy)


William A. Martin SM Thesis Award in Computer Science

Joseph Ravichandran (supervised by Mengjia Yan)


William A. Martin SM Thesis Award in Computer Science

Maddy Bowers (supervised by Nadia Polikarpova and Armando Solar Lezama)


Ernst A. Guillemin SM Thesis Award in Electrical Engineering

Liang (Charles) Lyu (supervised by Asu Ozdaglar)


Ernst A. Guillemin SM Thesis Award in Artificial Intelligence and Decision Making

Kristian Georgiev (supervised by Aleksander Madry)


Behring Foundation Prize

Karen Dreicer Liberman

Media Inquiries

Journalists seeking information about EECS, or interviews with EECS faculty members, should email eecs-communications@mit.edu.

Please note: The EECS Communications Office only handles media inquiries related to MIT’s Department of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science. Please visit other school, department, laboratory, or center websites to locate their dedicated media-relations teams.