The best of the best: SuperUROP 2018-2019 award winners

SHARE:
Wednesday, May 29, 2019 - 5:00pm

SuperUROP Showcase, April 25, 2019. Photo: Gretchen Ertl

EECS Staff

Several students have won awards for work done during the 2018-2019 Advanced Undergraduate Research Opportunities Program, better known as SuperUROP.

Three participants received 2018-2019 SuperUROP Awards, which recognize outstanding research projects, during the EECS Celebrates departmental awards ceremony on May 17. They included:

Xinyi Chen, MIT School of Engineering | Quest Undergraduate Research and Innovation Scholar
Project: A Unified Programming Model for Optimizing Ordered Graph Algorithms
Supervisor: Professor Saman Amarasinghe

Moin Nadeem, MIT EECS | CS+HASS Undergraduate Research and Innovation Scholar
Project: FAKTA: An Automatic End-to-End Fact-Checking System
Supervisors: James Glass, Mitra Mohtarami
 
Yunyi Zhu, MIT EECS | Analog Devices Undergraduate Research and Innovation Scholar
Project: CurveBoards in 3-D Breadboards for Prototyping Function in the Context of Physical Form  
Supervisor: Professor Stefanie Mueller

In addition, the SuperUROP teaching staff recognized 20 other SuperUROP scholars with best-poster awards following the spring SuperUROP Showcase on April 25. These students received a copy of "Picturing Science and Engineering" (The MIT Press, 2018), generously donated by author and science photographer Felice C. Frankel. Winners included: 

  • David Amirault, MIT EECS | Fairbairn Undergraduate Research and Innovation Scholar
  • Sooraj Boominathan, MIT EECS | Fairbairn Undergraduate Research and Innovation Scholar
  • Alan De-Hao Cheng, MIT | Analog Devices Undergraduate Research and Innovation Scholar
  • Ali Daher, MIT School of Engineering | Quest Undergraduate Research and Innovation Scholar
  • Michal Gala, MIT ChemE | Undergraduate Research and Innovation Scholar
  • Magson Gao, Undergraduate Research and Innovation Scholar
  • Divya Gopinath, MIT School of Engineering | Quest Undergraduate Research and Innovation Scholar
  • Jesse Hinricher, MIT ChemE | Undergraduate Research and Innovation Scholar
  • Helen Ho, MIT EECS | Fairbairn Undergraduate Research and Innovation Scholar
  • Eileen Hu, MIT EECS | Himawan Undergraduate Research and Innovation Scholar
  • Sebastian Lopez-Cot, MIT AeroAstro | Lincoln Laboratory Undergraduate Research and Innovation Scholar
  • Sophie Mori, MIT EECS | Advanced Micro Devices Undergraduate Research and Innovation Scholar
  • Hoang Nguyen, MIT EECS | Keel Foundation Undergraduate Research and Innovation Scholar
  • Domenic Nutile, MIT EECS | Advanced Micro Devices Undergraduate Research and Innovation Scholar
  • Ellen O'Connell, MIT MechE | Lincoln Laboratory Undergraduate Research and Innovation Scholar
  • William Peebles, MIT EECS | Lincoln Laboratory Undergraduate Research and Innovation Scholar
  • Janelle Sands, Undergraduate Research and Innovation Scholar
  • Nilai Sarda, MIT EECS | Undergraduate Research and Innovation Scholar
  • Mattie Wasiak, MIT EECS | Quick Undergraduate Research and Innovation Scholar
  • Ethan Weber, MIT EECS | Lincoln Laboratory Undergraduate Research and Innovation Scholar

For more on SuperUROP, visit https://superurop.mit.edu/.